Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1942 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7841
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF East Wretham. During the takeoff roll, the left engine failed. The captain abandoned the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unfortunately, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, hit obstacles, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Josef Čapka, pilot,
Sgt Ferdinand Kepka, pilot,
Sgt Josef Laichler,
Sgt Jan Neradil,
Sgt Gustav Michalec, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Josef Čapka, pilot,
Sgt Ferdinand Kepka, pilot,
Sgt Josef Laichler,
Sgt Jan Neradil,
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during the takeoff roll.