Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2963
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2259LT on June 23 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, the pilot tried to land by aid of a Lorenz Beam, but due to faulty equipment and diminishing fuel reserves, an emergency landing was made at RAF Debach. in doing so, the Wellington collided with Moat House council dwellings. The pilot was seriously injured and died the following day.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Ernest Tingley, pilot, †
P/O D. W. E. Sharpe,
Sgt J. Brittan,
Sgt R. Chandler,
Sgt A. Taylor,
Sgt H. Steele.
Crew:
P/O D. W. E. Sharpe,
Sgt J. Brittan,
Sgt R. Chandler,
Sgt A. Taylor,
Sgt H. Steele.