Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2563
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2134LT on August 12 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was attacked by the crew of a JU.88 and severely damaged. Nevertheless, the crew was able to divert to RAF Coltishall where he attempted an emergency landing. The pilot missed the airfield and the airplane landed half way down the runway then crashed into a barn, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard George Evans, air gunner, †
P/O Wood,
P/O A. J. A. Day,
Sgt S. W. Morton,
Sgt R. A. Hodges,
Sgt C. D. Tavener.
Crew:
P/O Wood,
P/O A. J. A. Day,
Sgt S. W. Morton,
Sgt R. A. Hodges,
Sgt C. D. Tavener.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.