Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9601
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on a local training exercise when it crashed almost immediately after takeoff due to partial instrument failure. The Wellington caught fire and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt Hunt +4.
Crew:
Sgt Hunt +4.
Probable cause:
Partial instrument failure upon takeoff.