Date & Time: Oct 22, 1941 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5393
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1800LT on October 21 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed into a row of Married Quarters while trying to land at base. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Louis McInerny, pilot, †
Sgt James Keiller Millar, pilot, †
Sgt Lawrence William Rogers, observer, †
Sgt Mowbray Ronald Forty, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Peter Frederick Tracey, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. B. Taylor, air gunner.