Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1941 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9669
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2000LT on an operation to Frankfurt. It returned to base early and crashed while trying to land in poor visibility, bursting into flames. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Baker,
Sgt Robins,
Sgt Holtby,
Sgt A. Simpson,
Sgt E. Crook,
Sgt MacLachlan.
Crew:
P/O Baker,
Sgt Robins,
Sgt Holtby,
Sgt A. Simpson,
Sgt E. Crook,
Sgt MacLachlan.