Date & Time: May 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1587
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cross-country training exercise when the Wellington collided with a Hurricane registered V7225 of 1401 Meteorology Flight. The bomber dove into the ground and crashed in Prickwillow, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L anthony William John Clark, pilot,
P/O Graham Hardy Cotton, pilot,
Sgt Charles Edward Bushford, observer,
Sgt Alfred Pepper, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Albert Petter, wireless operator,
Sgt George Dixon Gray, air gunner.