Date & Time: Jul 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2241LT on July 1st on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it crashed in Plouzané, about 10 km west of Brest. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bryan Daniel James Kennedy, pilot,
P/O John Ellis Horsfield, pilot,
P/O George Frederick Burbridge, observer,
Sgt Francis Theodore Kearney, wireless operator,
Sgt James Cotland Robertson, wireless operator,
P/O John Farmer Philpott, air gunner.