Date & Time: Feb 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L7810
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1943LT on an operation to Boulogne. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed in a field located some 10 km southwest of Calais. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (115th Squadron):
P/O Kenneth Norman Arthurs, pilot,
Sgt Malcolm Francis Lloyd, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Edgar Donehue, observer,
Sgt Stanley Charlton, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Edward Law, wireless operator,
Sgt John Henry Scott Jacobs, air gunner.