Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1941 at 0411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2359LT on June 24 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 km southwest of Petten. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Judson Barton,
Sgt John Charles Eric Black,
Sgt Godfrey Allenby Douglas Cotton,
P/O John Dodds-Forrest,
Sgt George Thomas Hunt,
Sgt Godfrey Tegid Jones.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Judson Barton,
Sgt John Charles Eric Black,
P/O John Dodds-Forrest,
Sgt George Thomas Hunt,
Sgt Godfrey Tegid Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.