Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1941 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1930LT on March 18 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to haze. While trying to land in a field near Peasenhall, the airplane collided with trees and crashed. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt W. Hall,
Sgt German,
P/O K. E. Platt,
Sgt Anderson,
Sgt Baton,
Sgt Seymour.
Crew:
Sgt W. Hall,
Sgt German,
P/O K. E. Platt,
Sgt Anderson,
Sgt Baton,
Sgt Seymour.