Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z1148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Overrepen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Reginald Marcus Lawrence, pilot,
F/Sgt Billy Orrin Gates, pilot,
P/O Robert Balfour Halliday, observer,
F/Sgt Douglas Harold Morton Jacques, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Mason, wireless operator,
Sgt Samuel Cox, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Samuel Cox, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.