Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Steeple Morden at 2240LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the west coast of the Netherlands, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crash landed south of Ouddorp and was wrecked. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Henry Bulford,
Sgt Keith Arthur Dunkley,
Sgt Ralph Higham,
Sgt Trevor Alexander Guthrie,
Sgt J. K. Day.