Date & Time: Oct 30, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2546
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket on the evening of October 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in hilly terrain in Otterburn. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
P/O Eric Stewart Isaacson Hallows,
Sgt L. S. Hills,
F/L K. T. A. Harvey,
Sgt Fortier,
P/O Womack,
Sgt Peach.