Date & Time: Mar 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Ostend. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. The entire crew was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Anthony Louis Henry Barber, pilot,
P/O Norman Crichton Maciver,
Sgt James Leslie Montague,
P/O William Wilson McMaster,
Sgt William Connor Stone,
Sgt Stanley Albert Wilkins.