Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington in the evening of December 7 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Stene near Ostend Airport. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Desmond Geoffrey Stanley,
Sgt Robert Coates Parker,
Sgt John James Coulsham Nanson,
Sgt Anthony Arthur Rogers,
Sgt Joseph Alan Grocott,
Sgt William Humphrey Pontin.