Date & Time: Sep 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2115 on September 20 on operation 'Invasion Ports'. Over Ostend, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing all six crew members.
Crew:
P/O Michael Ryves Braun, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Joseph Green, pilot,
Sgt Lindsay Douglas Anderson, observer,
Sgt Joseph Edward McCormick, observer,
Sgt Norman MacDonald, wireless operator,
Sgt Lewis Alan White, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.