Date & Time:
May 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a bombing mission over Courtrai and Brussels when he was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field near Ostend Airport and was damaged beyond repair. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (37th Squadron):
P/O John Stewart Cameron, †
S/L Arthur Roger Glencross, †
Sgt Raymond Cranmer Parkhouse, †
LAC Dear,
AC1 Stanhope.
Crew (37th Squadron):
P/O John Stewart Cameron, †
S/L Arthur Roger Glencross, †
LAC Dear,
AC1 Stanhope.