Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9810
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2022LT on September 2 on an operation to Ostend. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All six crew members came ashore three days later at Westgate, Kent.
Crew:
S/L A. R. Gibbs,
Sgt T. Helfer,
Sgt R. L. Ross,
Sgt J. Purcell,
Sgt J. Adamson,
Sgt W. J. England.
Crew:
S/L A. R. Gibbs,
Sgt T. Helfer,
Sgt R. L. Ross,
Sgt J. Purcell,
Sgt J. Adamson,
Sgt W. J. England.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.