Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket on an operation to northwest Germany. Over Osnabrück, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Michael Cunningham Andrews Linden, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Ernest Langton Wood, pilot,
Sgt Harold Edgar Smart, observer,
Sgt Victor Beverley, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglils Thom Heard, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Watson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.