Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 0005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1393
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2027LT on March 25 on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak, which holed petrol tanks and rendered the airplane's hydraulic system unserviceable. Shortly after midnight, while approaching the British coast, the crew ditched the airplane some five miles off Orford Ness on the Suffolk coast. All six crew members were rescued and the airplane was lost.
Crew:
Sgt G. O. John,
Sgt A. Talky,
Sgt C. S. Campbell,
Sgt S. Albiston,
Sgt T. K. Wright,
Sgt G. Thompson.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.