Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1941 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1911LT on an operation to Bremen. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed near Opperdoes. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William Peter Crosse, pilot, †
Sgt John Henry Collopy, observer, †
Sgt William James Chamberlain, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ernest Joseph Coult, †
Sgt A. Parfitt,
Sgt A. C. Binnie.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Joseph Coult, †
Sgt A. Parfitt,
Sgt A. C. Binnie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.