Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1941 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2334LT on August 16 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ophoven. Five crew members were killed and sixth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Aloysius Casey, observer, †
Sgt Gerald Crane, air gunner, †
P/O Norman Dotchin, pilot, †
F/O Geoffrey Lloyd Wells, †
Sgt Frederick Walter York, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Meirion Williams.
Crew:
P/O Norman Dotchin, pilot, †
F/O Geoffrey Lloyd Wells, †
Sgt Robert Meirion Williams.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.