Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Düsseldorf. Lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere into the North Sea.
Crew:
F/O David Allan Dadswell,
Sgt Francis Thomas Buckingham,
Sgt Charles Duncan Powrie,
Sgt William Henry James,
Sgt Edward Cooper Lee,
Sgt John Cunningham Macaskie.
Crew:
F/O David Allan Dadswell,
Sgt Charles Duncan Powrie,
Sgt William Henry James,
Sgt Edward Cooper Lee,
Sgt John Cunningham Macaskie.