Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Düsseldorf. Lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere into the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Wilfred Arthur Harris, pilot,
Sgt Alan Asquith Wooding,
Sgt William Desmond Ingrams,
Sgt Richard Francis Stacey,
Sgt Arthur Charles Ashman,
Sgt Phillip James White.