Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket in the evening of November 25 on an operation to Kiel. While flying at night, it probably crashed into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew.
P/O Robert George Gordon Malben Marsden,
F/Sgt Frank Swatton,
Sgt James Arthur Bowler,
Sgt William Raltray Allan Dick,
Sgt Alistair MacNab,
Sgt Raymond William Powell.
Crew.
F/Sgt Frank Swatton,
Sgt James Arthur Bowler,
Sgt Alistair MacNab,
Sgt Raymond William Powell.