Date & Time: Apr 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DV579
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2150LT on an operation to Rostock. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Lorne Bray,
Sgt Frank O'Kearney Eivers,
Sgt Sydney Harold Harle,
Sgt Arthur Frank Blencowe,
Sgt Harry Bircham Bullen,
Sgt Dennis William Musgrove.