Date & Time: Apr 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W5664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2113LT on April 12 on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Gillespie, pilot,
F/O Ray Wilmott Brown, pilot,
Sgt Frank White, navigator,
Sgt Edward Ernest Fairhurst, wireless operator,
Sgt Cerris Moseley, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Duncan Campbell, air gunner.