Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Departed RAF Stradishall at 2019LT on April 1st on an operation to Hanau. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/ Lt Edward Donald Baker, pilot,
Sgt Vincent Leslie Stephens, copilot,
F/Sgt Edward Hamilton Erby, navigator,
Sgt Eric George Walter Shotter, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt George Eric Newman, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Spencer Sidney Dawes, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down.