Date & Time: Nov 23, 1940 at 1840 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1700LT on an operation to Berlin. It was lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward Robert Matheson Pears,
Sgt Robert Charles Bishop,
Sgt Harold Wignell Brook,
Sgt Stanley Charles Chester,
Sgt Alfred Hyam,
Sgt Albert Edward Taylor.