Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1916LT on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Jiri Fina,
Sgt Oldrich Soukop,
F/Lt Jaroslav Kula,
P/O Josef FrantiĊĦek Cibulka,
Sgt Alois Meznik,
Sgt Frantisek Raiskup.
Crew:
Sgt Jiri Fina,
Sgt Oldrich Soukop,
F/Lt Jaroslav Kula,
P/O Josef FrantiĊĦek Cibulka,
Sgt Alois Meznik,
Sgt Frantisek Raiskup.