Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942 at 0218 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith on an operation to Germany. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O John Bryan Green, pilot,
Sgt George Charlton Jobling, pilot,
F/O James Geen Courtney, observer,
Sgt Edward Lloyd Fiske, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas George Evans, air gunner,
Sgt Harold Gregory McKean, air gunner.