Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X9890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening on an operation to Münster. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Christopher John Irwin,
Sgt Peter Gray Milton,
Sgt George Marsh Robinson,
F/Sgt Francis Alexander Tait,
Sgt Frank Godfrey Truscott,
P/O George Hamilton Webster.