Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1732LT on an operation to Emden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Cenek Kral,
Sgt Ladislav Nemecek,
F/Sgt Miroslav Plecity,
Sgt Stanislav Rous,
F/Lt Zdenek Skorepa,
W/O Karel Weiss.
Crew:
Sgt Cenek Kral,
Sgt Ladislav Nemecek,
F/Sgt Miroslav Plecity,
Sgt Stanislav Rous,
F/Lt Zdenek Skorepa,
W/O Karel Weiss.