Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 1936 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1630LT on an operation to Hamburg. At 1936LT, the crew called for help then the airplane disappeared. It is believed that it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Edgar George Broad,
Sgt James Roy Fenwick,
Sgt John Priestley,
Sgt Christopher Donaldson Russell,
Sgt Thomas Hugh Thomas,
Sgt Patrick Joseph Timmons.