Date & Time: Dec 16, 1941 at 1905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1657LT on an operation to Ostend. At 1905LT, while returning to base, the crew was calling for assistance when the airplane crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jan Blazejewski,
Sgt Bogusław Golabek,
F/O Jan Komlacz, observer,
F/O M. Szczodrowski,
Sgt K. Suwalski,
Sgt H. Rutkowski.