Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2243LT on November 15 on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Cook,
Sgt Kenneth David Deadman,
Sgt Jack Burton Drury, observer,
F/Sgt Robert Edmund Glenny,
Sgt Robert Ville Hannam,
Sgt Fred Charles Reeve.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Cook,
Sgt Kenneth David Deadman,
F/Sgt Robert Edmund Glenny,
Sgt Robert Ville Hannam,
Sgt Fred Charles Reeve.