Date & Time: Oct 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1900LT and was lost without trace. Maybe it crashed into the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Edmund Norman Keller,
Sgt Randolph Frederick Denning,
Sgt Charles Harold Douglas,
Sgt Arthur Reginald Mattick,
Sgt Bernard Shuttleworth,
Sgt Albert Wright.