Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
X9888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1732LT on an operation to Emden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Christopher Homes,
Sgt John Miller Horsley,
Sgt Richard Henry Huckett,
Sgt Ralph William Platten,
Sgt George Reginald Ruscoe,
Sgt Frank Seeley Thomas.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Christopher Homes,
Sgt John Miller Horsley,
Sgt Richard Henry Huckett,
Sgt Ralph William Platten,
Sgt George Reginald Ruscoe,
Sgt Frank Seeley Thomas.