Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8975
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1727LT on an operation to Emden. While returning to base, it is believed that it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. No trace was found.
Crew:
Sgt George Albert Farmery,
Sgt Joseph Oswald Maurice Lobo,
Sgt Jack Morris,
Sgt Ronald North,
Sgt Albert Edward Nosworthy,
Sgt Frederick Peever.