Date & Time: Nov 7, 1941 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1733LT on an operation to Berlin. In the evening, it was last heard on w/t at 2015LT indicating a ditching was imminent. At that time, the bomber was flying along the Dutch coast. No trace was found.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Alan Berry,
Sgt Wilfred Buchan,
P/O William Davie Clayton Hardie,
P/O Arthur Leonard Miller,
Sgt William Watson,
Sgt Brian James Wrampling.