Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R3222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1843LT on an operation to Bremen. It was lost without trace and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Butt Allport,
Sgt Harry Edward Dance,
Sgt Lindsay Gordon Faunt,
Sgt Philip Kay,
Sgt John Anthony McDonough,
Sgt Robert Pinkerton.