Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8868
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of September 28 on an operation to Genoa. It failed to return to base the following night and it is believed that it probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Lindsay Chapman,
Sgt Arthur Henry Greenwood,
Sgt George Hudson,
Sgt Hunter Arthur Aubrey North,
Sgt John William Paul,
F/Sgt Ronald George Postans.