Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941 at 0742 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2879
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1924LT on September 28 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Stewart Parry, pilot,
Sgt Ian James Robertson, pilot,
P/O William Raymond James Brown, observer,
Sgt Alfred William Musgrave Chapman, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Hugh Mclennan Macdonald, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Fieldhouse, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.