Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2110LT on September 6 on an operation to Hüls. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace. Maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Noel John Lake, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Allison Clark, pilot,
Sgt Robert Keith Hutt, observer,
Sgt Hugh Miller Elder, wireless operator,
Sgt Geoffrey William Richardson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Alexander Brooks, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Noel John Lake, pilot,