Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2222LT on October 9 on an operation to Heringen. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Tawse Catto,
Sgt Kenneth Mcnab Davidson,
F/O Roy Giffard Furness,
Sgt Francis George Rae McDonald,
Sgt Marcus Pete Reynolds,
Sgt Kenneth Shimells.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Tawse Catto,
Sgt Kenneth Mcnab Davidson,
F/O Roy Giffard Furness,
Sgt Marcus Pete Reynolds,
Sgt Kenneth Shimells.