Date & Time: Aug 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2049LT on August 19 on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Bainbridge,
Sgt William Royston Fisher,
Sgt Daniel McIntyre,
Sgt James Alfred Nichols,
Sgt Joseph George Richardson,
Sgt Roy Willis.