Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2110LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Henry Allan,
Sgt Cecil George Alway, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Arthur Clabburn-Detrez,
Sgt Ronald Walter Duke, air gunner,
Sgt James Gibson Park,
Sgt Ronald William John Smalldon.