Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of August 6 on an operation to Frankfurt. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Gordon Burnett,
Sgt William John Vincent Crowsley,
P/O Colin Mcdougall Didsbury,
Sgt Norman Evans Mills,
Sgt Edgar James Page,
P/O Gerald Daniel Edward Stack.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Gordon Burnett,
P/O Colin Mcdougall Didsbury,
Sgt Norman Evans Mills,
Sgt Edgar James Page,