Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach in the evening of July 30 on an operation to Cologne. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Norman Bevan, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Ivor Hicks, pilot,
P/O Bernard Castle Curtis, observer,
Sgt William Grenville Herrod, wireless operator,
Sgt Wallace Henry Wyatt, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Leonard Molteni, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Ivor Hicks, pilot,